Skip to content

3rd Grade

Biological:

Honorable Mention:

 “What Does Your Favorite Soda Do to Your Stomach?”                Graison Dorr

 

3rd Place: “Spoiled Rotten”                                                       Makayla Hogg

2nd Place:   “What’s That Fuzzy Stuff on My Bread?”                     Allie Saunders

1st Place:  “Which Has the Most Grease?”                                    Raleigh Reed

 

Physical:          

3rd place:  “Are You Wasting Your Money on Batteries?”                               Addie Cook

2nd place:  “Which Method Will Make the Most Realistic Volcanic Eruption?”    Chris Laird

1st place:  “The Wright Flight”                                                                   Aaron Wilmoth

4th Grade          

Biological:

Honorable Mention:

“What Food Causes the Most Mouth Bacteria?”                                         Emma Wilkerson

 

3rd Place:  “ How Long Would It Taste?”                                                   Cynthia Ramirez

2nd Place:  “ Which Nutritional Supplement Do White Tail Deer Like Best?”   Kaylee Campbell

1st Place:  “Going Bananas”                                                                    Ava Adkinson

 

Physical:

Honorable Mention:

“What’s the Best Temperature For Crystals to Form?”                    Laney Kelley

“Which Sponge Holds the Most Water?”                                       Zachary Marsh

 

3rd Place: “Homemade –vs- Store Detergents                               Hannah Shoaf

2nd Place:  “How Does Temperature of a Fluid Affect Its Viscosity”   Cooper Douglass

1st Place:  “ The SPF Challenge”                                                  Brantley Betts

5th Grade     

Front Row:

 Principal’s Award:

“Weather”                                       Lawrence Reichert

 

Next Row:  Biological Winners

3rd Place: Tie “What Are You Drinking?”                                  Hannah Dawkins

3rd Place: Tie  “Bacteria Alert”                                                McCaid Paul

2nd Place:  “ Effect of Synthetic & Natural Fertilizer on Corn”       Payden Ealum

1st Place:  “Age –vs-  Peripheral Vision”                                  Gaines Marshall

 

 

3rd Row  Honorable Mention:

Biological

“Superstition”                                                                                Marisa Johnson

“What Kind of Bread Molds the Fastest?”                                           Billie Hall

“Preventing Bread Mold”                                                                  Fiona Robertson

 

Back Row: Honorable Mention Physical

 

Big or Small Pieces”                                         Evan McBroom

“The Power of Produce”                                      Trent Hulion

“Soda and Mentos”                                             McKinnon Campbell-Work

 

Physical Winners:

3rd Place:  “Does Tire Pressure Affect Bicycle Performance?”       Spence Johnson

2nd Place:  “Which Fruits Stop Jello from Gelling?”                     Hannah King

1st Place:  “Forget the Stain”                                                  Caylee Willcox

Congratulations to our 5th grade Tropicana Speech winners for the West DeFuniak school competition! 

1st place Gaines Marshall

2nd place McCaid Paul

3rd place Billie Hall

Good luck to Gaines and McCaid as they represent West DeFuniak at the District competition.  

4th Grade Tropicana Winners

December 1, 2014

The 4th grade Tropicana Winners for West DeFuniak's school competition are:  

1st place:  Mackenzie Campbell

2nd place:  Hannah Shoaf

3rd place:  Will Morris

 

Good luck to Mackenzie and Hannah as they represent West DeFuniak at the District competition on December 4!

3rd Grade AR Goals Met!

November 17, 2014

These Third Grade students at West DeFuniak Elementary met their AR goal this nine weeks. Each student had to earn 15 or more points and maintain an 85 average.  They were surprised with icecream and free time outside.  Way to go Third Graders!

Walton County Fair Art Awards

November 17, 2014

Three kindergarten students from Mrs. Timmons' Kindergarten class swept the awards at the Walton County Fair this year!  Special thanks to our WDE Art teacher, Mrs. D'Arensbourg.

1st place Yaretzi Ramirez, 2nd place Erika DeLa Cruz, and 3rd place Sophia Rodriguez

Pennies for Patients

November 4, 2014

West DeFuniak students collected change for the K Kids Pennies for Patients campaign to support the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society during the month of October.  Our goal was to raise $1400.00 and our students surpassed that goal!  WDE raised $1562.04 for this cause.  Way to go, Little Braves!!  

Fun With Florida Geography

October 21, 2014

Fourth graders at WDE created Florida cookies while studying Florida geography. The students also labeled important cities, rivers, regions, surrounding states and bodies of water with icing and candy. After the cookie maps were finished, they enjoyed taking a bite out of Florida!

Mrs. Dawkins' and Mrs. Quinley's students could hardly contain their excitement when the Dugas Family Foundation purchased enough books from the book fair to donate one to every student at WDE.  A very big thank you goes out this very generous and thoughtful organization!